PDA

View Full Version : Tweaking CS:Source


McBain
25-05-05, 08:56 AM
After having a few problems yesterday, today I'm on the lookout for things to fiddle with within CSS to make it run smoother. Here are some tips that Phingers on the X-Lans forum found in CustomPC Mag

The Commend Line
This will enable te console and allocate a decent amount of memory to the game.
Right Click CS:Source form the play games section of Steam
choose properties and click the launch options button
Here you can add command line switches to the HL executable
-heapsize 524288 This will allocate half your memory (recommended) to running the game if you have 1GB

RAM
(1024/2)xl024 = 524288
-noipx don't load ipx network protocol (who uses this anymore anyway?!)
-noudp don't load udp (not needed)
-nojoy don't load joystick (hmmm interesting, does anyone use one?)
-console loads the console upon launch

Console Yourself
Your internet connection is controlled by the rate, clupdaterate and cl_cmdrate cvars
rate = amount of data you are downloading from the server in bytes per second
cl_updaterate = the maximum number of updates your client will accept per second
clcmdrate = the maximum number of commands your client will send per second
The two cl commands are analogous to your frame rate, so you'll want as much data as possible going in both
directions.
If you have broadband, you should set your rate somewhere between 9999 and 25000
The cl cvars are both set very low by default, but if you have broadband you'll want to set them somewhere
between 60 and 100, with the same figure for both settings.
To find you optimum settings, though, you'll need to see how you're communicating with the server, and for
that you need to set net_graph to 3.
On the graph that shows on screen in-game green - ping blue = choke red = loss
Choke shows you the quality of the data flow between you and the server.
Choke occurs if you are trying to access more data than the server can provide, while loss is how many packets
are being dropped (this can't be tweaked)
Choke normally happens because your cl_updaterate is too high, so if you gradually take it down you should
find the best setting.
You can then adjust your ping, to a certain extent by adjusting your 'rate'. A higher rate will give you a lower
Ping-Each time you make a change give your connection around 30 seconds to settle down before you decide if it's
worthwhile or not.

The settings may also vary form server to server, so try things out on a few different servers - you could even create
custom configs for your favourite servers if you wish. Here are some other cvars that useful cl_interp 0 - calculates
your interpolation, which is a kind of lag-compensation that allows you to play the game as you see it rather than how
the server sees it. cl_crosshairscale 0 -adjust your crosshair scale (recommended 1200) cl_allowdownload 0 - stops
you downloading custom sprays net_graphpos 1/2/3 - positions netgraph to the left, middle or right cl_raggdoll_collide 0/1 - makes
ragdolls interact with each other or not mp_decals - sets the number of decals - lower = better performance (from 10 to 4096)
r_lod -5 - forces models into high-quality mode, so they'll still have a decent polygon count from a distance jpeg_quality 100 - enables
lossless jpeg screenshots voice_loopback 1 - lets you hear your own voice (handy for mic testing)
Obviously make a backup of your config before you change anything and make one change at a time to see the effect, and don't blame me if you fsck it!

Post if you know any other tweaks :thumbs:

Systemkaos
25-05-05, 11:47 AM
turn of Vsync and boost your refrash rate to get higher FPS (taken from a site a did the tutorials from

TURN OFF Vsync

Like my last tut this is directed towards nVidia geforce users. But the same is still possible with ATi and other high end GFX cards

Turning off Vsync (the time it takes your monitor to draw a horizontal line ( hertz hz)

To get the most out of Vsync make sure its always off here, and IN GAME. You wont get much from just turning off vsync, its mostly used to help adjust your refresh rate so works best with the previous tutorial.

1. Remember the larger the resolution the more pixels and the more the game/video card has to render. So if possible try playing with nothing more then 1024x768 (and this can still be pushing it on lower end systems) I prefer 800x600 in most cases. THis may look larger, and a lil less quality but remember your boosting your FPS to play better.

2. Now to turn off Vsync and boost your refresh rates (this is limited to the type of monitor you have CRT is the best, and most modern (now-4 year old) monitors have the right kind of HZ to run on.

3. right click and go to your proporties
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/1.gif

4. Now you have to go to settings (1) once there click on the "Advanced" Button (2)
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/2.gif

5. You have to select the type of video card you have in the tabs (4) and that will bring up your GFX card settings (second image) then go to your "Refresh Rate Overrides" (5) and select it.
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/3.gif

6. Go to your "OpenGL" (7) settings and turning off Vsync is easy as click and apply (8)
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/6.gif

7. Appy the settings, reboot if needed and you should experiance less SCREEN LAG and higher FPS

If you encounter a problem get on another computer (lets hope its not that case) and PM or post here about it. Just Remember that none of the stuff listed here will blow up, mess up, corrupt, or damage your computer, you are not overclocking or any thing. Simply making the monitor refresh more to compinsate the intense action around you.

Systemkaos
25-05-05, 11:47 AM
and now for upping your monitor refresh rate

On most nVidia Cards there is a simple way to boost your FPS in any game but since most people have problems i thought i would post a simple tutorial on it. This is not the only way by far but the easiest i have come accross. And sorry its for nVidia Geforce cards as i personaly think ATI should be blown up

1. Remember the larger the resolution the more pixels and the more the game/video card has to render. So if possible try playing with nothing more then 1024x768 (and this can still be pushing it on lower end systems) I prefer 800x600 in most cases. THis may look larger, and a lil less quality but remember your boosting your FPS to play better.

2. Now to turn off Vsync and boost your refresh rates (this is limited to the type of monitor you have CRT is the best, and most modern (now-4 year old) monitors have the right kind of HZ to run on.

3. right click and go to your proporties
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/1.gif

4. Now you have to go to settings (1) once there click on the "Advanced" Button (2)
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/2.gif

5. You have to select the type of video card you have in the tabs (4) and that will bring up your GFX card settings (second image) then go to your "Refresh Rate Overrides" (5) and select it. Now you have to enable the ability to override the rates (6) and they should light up.
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/3.gif
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/4.gif

6. Select the rate that suits you, but remember if your monitor doesnt support it. Your monitor wont allow it, and the higher the better. I have 144 selected for 800x600 but like to play with 640x480 because of the higher refresh rate
http://www.silent-sceptiks.com/fps/5.gif

7. Appy the settings, reboot if needed and you should experiance less SCREEN LAG (not to get confuesed with net lag.

If you encounter a problem get on another computer (lets hope its not that case) and PM or post here about it. Just Remember that none of the stuff listed here will blow up, mess up, corrupt, or damage your computer, you are not overclocking or any thing. Simply making the monitor refresh more to compinsate the intense action around you

Next to come will be how to turn off Vsync, which will help boost FPS for good but at the cost of image smoothness

Skavorn
25-05-05, 04:04 PM
I don't have to those options on my nVidia drivers.....its different now with the new drivers 71. whatever

wintermute
25-05-05, 10:00 PM
-noudp don't load udp (not needed)

Is this referring to the network protocol or is this something else? Because I'm fairly sure you do need UDP but you don't need TCP.

Rob

Mincemeat
26-05-05, 08:49 PM
some helpful tips there. i will try them out as soon as I get back into steam!

Penguin
26-05-05, 10:17 PM
lol, i think it may have something to do with the memory allocation, but i decided to move the quality of textures from low to high, and the models from low to medium.... the fps has been BETTER since :roll: