PDA

View Full Version : CSS and HL2 Crash during changing the screen resolution


BaDBoY UK
22-10-05, 11:21 AM
Hello all,

I dont know whether this has been covered before so Ill ask my question anyway...

During a change of screen resoltuion, both my online CSS game and my single player HL2 game crash, coming up with some reference to not being able to change some buffer (cant remember exact error). Then when I go back into the game it's set to the resolution I chose before the crash. This happens in game and on the menu (with no game running).

Any suggestions because it is becoming really annoying now (and before anyone asks I change the res when using FRAPS to record games - the lower the res the lower the decrease in FPS when recording)

Thanks to all in advance for their help

BaDBoY

deeayen
22-10-05, 12:06 PM
bit off topic but what film is your sig from... its driving me mad tryin a think of it

BaDBoY UK
22-10-05, 12:14 PM
lol mate - its from the latest product of Guy Ritchie - REVOLVER

HUNTER
22-10-05, 02:05 PM
what screen resolution are you trying to go to? and what spec is your PC?

BaDBoY UK
22-10-05, 08:50 PM
i try to change from 1680:1050 to the 1400 16:10 one

my pc is as follows

Pentium IV Extreme Edition 3.4Ghz overclocked using AI NOS to 3.8Ghz
Asus P5AD2 Mobo + 1gb onboard LAN + AI NOS
2x200gb ide, 1x250gb sata hard drives
Thermaltake V5000+ Case with window
XP-90C Heatsink with ASUS neon fan
2x512Mb, 2x1Gb Dual PC4300 DDR2 XMS ram
ATI X800 XT Connect3d graphics card overclocked to 520/540 clock/mem
DELL 2005FPW 20" Widescreen monitor running css @ 1650:1080 res
Logitech MX5000 Keyboard + Mouse combo

any suggestions?

Simon
22-10-05, 11:32 PM
That is one sweet PC... why do you want to change it? how did you change it originally?

wintermute
22-10-05, 11:51 PM
Is it just those specific resolutions that are the problem, or any change of res? Do you play in window or full screen? If you play full screen I would suggest trying in window mode and vice versa to see if you get the same problem.

Rob

Simon
23-10-05, 11:35 AM
Is it just those specific resolutions that are the problem, or any change of res? Do you play in window or full screen? If you play full screen I would suggest trying in window mode and vice versa to see if you get the same problem

If you play in a window how can you change the resolution in game?

McBain
23-10-05, 01:48 PM
The same way you would when paying full window...? Why wouldn't you be able to? :?

Simon
23-10-05, 04:49 PM
Actually, yeah, pretty stupid of me :P, never played a game in a window though...

BaDBoY UK
23-10-05, 04:51 PM
The reason I lower it is to use FRAPS to record myself killing Stokes, or the Old Man on the assault server - rarely happens but at 1680:1050 it reduces my fps too much - from ~70 to about 24

Only does it sometimes - think its the drivers for the catalyst - got 5.10's though and still happens

suggestions?

helios
23-10-05, 04:54 PM
why not just use the ingame demo functionality?

BaDBoY UK
23-10-05, 04:58 PM
because I am yet to find a way to convert them to .avi files - i.e. to send to my mates and post on the net

is it possible to convert a DEM file to avi?

Simon
23-10-05, 05:11 PM
how do you use the in game demo thing?

helios
23-10-05, 05:11 PM
there is no way to convert dem to avi, BUT, what is recomended in several forums, is that you take a dem, then play it back and use FRAPS or use startmovie(then Videomatch on the screenies produced (www.videomach.com)) to get an avi or whatever of the action you want to send.

Or, ofcourse, if your friends have CSS... then there is nothing stopping them watching ure dem file direct.


To do demos, with a name of (name).dem
record (name)

To stop the demo,
stop demo

BaDBoY UK
23-10-05, 05:16 PM
of course - how nooby am I :oops:

this would also reduce the stress on my CPU hopefully - excellent idea Helios

Cheers

and simon the command is record "filename" in console - i think (pls correct if wrong ppl)

then to play it back its playdemo "filename"

when playing them back the available dems will come up if you type playdemo

McBain
23-10-05, 05:51 PM
There is something that will convert demo to avi, but its a very long process, basically moving it on a frame at a time, taking a bitmap of each frame and then putting them together into an avi.

helios
23-10-05, 07:25 PM
np badboy.

McBain, i think that is one of the ways i have outlined above.